We value all of our donors and supporters and take great care to ensure that at all times we respect your wishes. Below is a detailed statement of what data we collect, what is is used for and how we manage it. If at any time you have question or concern about information we may hold on you please do not hesitate to get in contact and we will do everything in our power to put your mind at rest.

Privacy Statement

Last Update May 2018

Don Bosco Care respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988/2003 . This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the information below to understand how your personal information will be managed. By visiting www.donboscocare.ie, Don Bosco Care social media pages or sharing your personal information with Don Bosco Care. This is how we will treat your information.If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy and handling of your data do not hesitate to contact us at (01) 8336009  and we will be happy to talk with you.

For the purposes of GDPR and Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003, Don Bosco Care is the data controller as specified in this document.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual. It includes, but is not limited to; their name, address, phone number, email address or a record of their interactions with us. Personal information is collected using a variety of methods and stored on our databases. You may be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, applying for a job or requesting information or updates through our website, email, direct mail or telephone communications. Personal information can also be collected at events, conferences, donor tours, when you campaign with us, enter a competition, complete a survey, make a complaint or fundraise on our behalf. Before providing this information you shall be informed regarding the purpose of data collection.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

Don Bosco Care collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations, to assist with claiming tax back from Revenue and to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. If you apply for a job with Don Bosco Care, we will collect personal information in order to process your job application.

Occasionally we may send you information about Don Bosco Care’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations. We occasionally use personal data for internal research and analysis to enable us to improve our service. We hope you will let us keep you informed about our work so you are aware of how your donations are used.

 

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent or give away your details to other organisations for marketing purposes. We only share data where we are required by law to do so or with carefully selected partners that are carrying out work on our behalf. These partners may include mailing houses, marketing agencies, I.T. specialists and call centres. The type of work we may ask them to do could include answering questions, processing card payments, printing and packing our mailings and carrying out analysis. All our partners are required by contract to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, to comply with all data protection legislation and to allow us to check that they are doing this.

 

Our commitment to data security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information. Don Bosco Care will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988/2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Don Bosco Care has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. For example;

  • All information you provide to us is stored on secure cloud based servers.

  • Only authorised personnel are allowed access personal information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input online before it is sent to us.

  • When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.

  • We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services.

 

Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We may transfer the information to reputable third party organisations and we may also store information in paper files. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Don Bosco Care will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Don Bosco Care will retain your data for specified periods of time depending on the nature and type of processing. Once these retention periods have expired, Don Bosco Care undertakes to anonymise, destroy or delete your personal data.

 

Children

If you are under the age of 18, you should review the terms of this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian to make sure you both understand them. We are not responsible for determining the age of our donor and we do not collect information regarding your age. However, if we learn that we have collected information from an individual under the age of 18 without parental consent, then we will delete that information as soon as possible.

 

Communication preferences

You can change how often we contact you and by what means (mail, phone, email) whenever and as often as you like. Simply call our donor care team on (01) 8336009 or send an email to info@donboscocare.ie or contact us using the postal address available below.

 

Your rights with regard to your information

You have rights under Irish Data Protection legislation and GDPR, with regard to our processing of your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us via email at info@donboscocare.ie or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Don Bosco Care
12 Clontarf Road
Dublin 3
Ireland

Right of access:

You have the right to access personal data we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via our website or in other correspondence and interactions.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, posting it to our address as specified below and including with the request, a copy of your passport and a copy of a utility bill which will verify your address. No fee is required for this service. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to your request within one month from the date on which your request was received.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.

Right to be Forgotten:

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that Don Bosco Care removes any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right, at all times, to restrict or object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. We will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

Right to data portability:

Where technically feasible and appropriate you have the right to data portability.

Right to object to processing of personal data:

If you feel your personal data has been processed inappropriately, please let us know and we will do everything we can to rectify the situation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel your rights or freedoms have been infringed upon.

 

Anonymous information collected

Anonymous information is collected for every donor and visitor to our website. This includes pages viewed, date and time, browser type, page response times and error messages. IP numbers are not stored, but are temporarily used to determine domain type and geographic location. This information is tracked to establish the effectiveness or our website and individual sections and pages on the site.

 

Social Media

We could occasionally use Social Media (e.g. Facebook) to post updates and information regarding our mission. This statement covers how Don Bosco Care will use any data collected from those pages. It does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Check the policies of each site to find out how they collect information and how to opt out or delete the information.

 

Cookies

Like many other sites, www.donboscocare.ie uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and by using this website, you agree to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser that can help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

You are always free to decline cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. The help function of your web browser will tell you how to do this. Please remember that if you decline cookies from www.donboscocare.ie it may affect your experience of the website.

You can read more about cookies at the All About Cookies website.a

 

Links to third parties

Our website contains links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This privacy statement only governs www.donboscocare.ie and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or statements that govern third party websites that we might link to.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement. This privacy statement was last updated May 2018.

 

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: Data Protection Officer, Don Bosco Care, 12 Clontarf Road, Dublin 3, Ireland or info@donboscocare.ie or call  (01) 833 6009.

If you wish to find out what personal data Don Bosco Care holds on you, you can write to:

 

Data Protection Officer

Don Bosco Care

12 Clontarf Road

Dublin 3

Ireland

© 2020

Don Bosco Care, Head Office, 12 Clontarf Road, Dublin 3, Ireland
Registered Charity  Number: 20021047
Board of Directors: M. Casey, N. Costello, T. Dignan, L. Gordon, P. Hennessy, T. McPoland, N. Mulcahy

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now